Home

Next Contract Negotiation Session

Session #9
 
4:30 pm
Wednesday, January 19, 2021
 
School Board Room, 500 East Ocean

Congratulations Martin County Teacher of the Year 2022, Jessica Urbay!

Congratulations Martin County 2022 Elementary, Middle School and High School Teachers of the year!

 

Congratulations Leigh Anne Pike! Martin County 2021 Teacher of the Year.

MCEA Self Nomination Form

Are you interested in a position with MCEA? If you would like to be a site Rep or on the Executive Board, click on the link, print the self nomination form and follow the directions.

Spotlights

MCEA Executive Board 2021-2022

President - Karen Resciniti
Vice President - Sue Rao
Treasurer - Arian Dineen
Secretary - Lani Bartsch
Elementary - Pat Holts
Middle - Erica Fischer
High - Marianne Vinette
Non-Traditional Schools - Liz Wrocklage
At Large - Daniela D'Angelo, Jacqueline Kenna, Matt Theobald

Congratulations to MCEA Teachers of the Year

Tonya Belvin - AMS
Cynthia Ganther - BCE
Kelly DeGrazia - CLE
Jessica Urbay - FAWE
Laura Bianco - HOMS  
Rachel Hoilman - HSE
Sandra Racette - IMS
LaShawnda McNair - JDP
Nicole Lavelle - JBHS
Amy Jackson - PSE
Lauren Favors - SWE
Jeanine Bushman - SFHS
Elliott Harris - WES
Lani Bartsch - WLC
 

MCEA MISSION STATEMENT

MCEA is a not-for-profit professional teachers’ organization designed to advocate the advancement of a free public education for all; to empower and advance professional growth for educators; and to engage our members and our community in order to ensure that our students learn and succeed in a diverse world.

School Site Leaders 2021-2022

Admin Center - VACANT
Anderson Middle - Vonetta Allen
Bessey Creek - Leslie Reddinger
Citrus Grove - Katherine Spohr
Crystal Lake - Carolyn Jackson
F.A. Williams - Carissa Berkely
Hidden Oaks - Kelly Coleman, Melaina McDow
Hobe Sound - Sharon Javanovich
Indiantown Middle - VACANT
J.D. Parker -  Maryann Williams, Maya Gebus-Mockabee, Jill Cavolo
Jensen Beach Ele -  VACANT
Jensen Beach HS -  Cheryl Fabrizio, Daniel Gorostiaga
Martin County - Jamie Herd-Tesson, Bryan Johnson, Helen Dillon
Murray Middle - Ana Sahagun, Karen Kiehn
Palm City -  Cheryl Miranda
Perkins - VACANT
Pinewood - Jennifer Towell
Port Salerno - Joanne Dickinson, Teresa Soliman, Michelle Smith
Riverbend Academy - Easter Hartley
Salerno LC - Joanne Dickinson, Michelle Smith
SeaWind - VACANT
South Fork - Hilary Pinder, Shelby Hart, Lisa Craft, Mike Lavelle
Spectrum - VACANT
Stuart Middle - Dan Boyle, Mary Noorian
Warfield - Candice Krogh (temp)
Willoughby LC - VACANT